Tennis Europe Nations Challenge by HEAD

The Tennis Europe Nations Challenge by HEAD was launched in 2007 in response to popular demand from member nations for a European team championship event for the 12 & Under age group.

The event takes place on clay courts in late July and early August, and follows a format similar to the other European junior team events, with a qualifying competition held at four venues for boys and four venues for girls, from each of which two teams advance to the final rounds. Both the qualifying and final rounds feature eight teams playing each other in a round-robin format over four days.

2018 Tennis Europe Nations Challenge by HEAD 

A total of 63 national teams took part in the qualifying competition of the 2018 competition, which was held from 26-29 July and saw Croatia (boys) and Czech Republic (girls) launch their attempts to defend their titles.
Two teams from each group (highlighted in red) qualified for the final rounds, which were played from 09-12 August:

Boys 12 & Under

Zone A: Rakovnik (CZE) | Nominations | Group A | Group B | Schedule 

Czech Republic, Great Britain, Moldova, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Ukraine

Zone B: Dijon (FRA) | Nominations | Group A | Group B | Schedule 

Andorra, Austria, Denmark, Estonia, France, Israel, Italy, Serbia

Zone C: Haren (NED) | Nominations | Group A | Group B | Schedule 

Belarus, Belgium, Croatia, Finland, Latvia, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Switzerland

Zone D: Galati (ROU) | Nominations | Group A | Group B | Schedule

Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Georgia, Hungary, Romania, Russia, Spain, Turkey

Finals - Biot (FRA) | Nominations | Group A | Group B | Schedule | Photos 

1. Belgium
2. Croatia
3. France
4. Great Britain
5. Ukraine
6. Italy
7. Romania
8. Turkey

Girls 12 & Under

Zone A: Rakovnik (CZE) | Nominations | Group A | Group B | Schedule 

Austria, Czech Republic, Finland, Israel, Latvia, Poland, Slovakia, Spain

Zone B: Rezzato (ITA) | Nominations | Group A | Group B | Schedule 

Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Estonia, Italy, Portugal, Russia, Slovenia

Zone C: Haren (NED) | Nominations | Group A | Group B | Schedule 

Belarus, Belgium, Denmark, Great Britain, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Turkey

Zone D: Galati (ROU) | Nominations | Group A | Group B | Schedule

France, Georgia, Hungary, Moldova, Romania, Serbia, Switzerland, Ukraine

Finals - Ajaccio (FRA) | Nominations | Group A | Group B | Schedule | Photos 

1. Czech Republic
2. Latvia
3. Great Britain
4. Russia     
5. Ukraine
6. Italy
7. Serbia
8. Netherlands

Tournament History

Rolls of Honour and all previous draws and results can be found here.