European Summer Cups

Competition Background

'European Summer Cups' is the collective name for six separate international team events organised by Tennis Europe and held across the continent during the summer months. Each event consists of a qualifying competition held across four zones. The top two performing nations from each zone qualify for the final rounds. With eight qualifying venues for each category (four for boys, four for girls), each hosting up to eight teams, and with three categories in total (14, 16 and 18 & Under), the tournament is easily the largest outdoor junior team tennis competition in Europe.

Furthermore, four of these events act as the European regional qualifying competition for worldwide junior competitions; World Junior Tennis (14 & Under), the Junior Fed Cup and Junior Davis Cup by BNP Paribas (16 & Under). To read about the long history of the Summer Cups events, click here.

Details of the 2014 competition can be found below. Further information will be added as it becomes available.

14 & Under Boys - Copa del Sol

Qualifying: June 29-1 July 2014 | Entry List | Qualifying Groups | Fact Sheets

Zone A - Huy (BEL) | Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3

1. Czech Republic, 2. Poland, 3. Italy, 4. Belgium, 5. Bulgaria, 6. Estonia, 7. Norway, 8. Turkey

Zone B - Royan (FRA) | Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3

1. Russia, 2. Portugal, 3. France, 4. Hungary, 5. Croatia, 6. Slovenia, 7. Serbia, 8. Moldova

Zone C - Bremen (GER) | Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3Photos

1. Germany, 2. Sweden, 3. Switzerland, 4. Belarus, 5. Slovakia, 6. Latvia, 7. Ukraine, 8. Denmark

Zone D - Murcia (ESP) | Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3Photos

1. Spain, 2. Israel, 3. Romania, 4. Netherlands, 5. Great Britain, 6. Greece, 7. Bosnia & Herzegovina, 8. Austria

Final Rounds - 4-6 July, Murcia (ESP) | Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3Photos

1. Germany, 2. Russia, 3. Portugal, 4. Spain, 5. Czech Republic, 6. Poland, 7. Sweden, 8. Israel

14 & Under Girls - Europa Cup

Qualifying: June 29-1 July 2014 | Entry List | Qualifying Groups | Fact Sheets

Zone A - Rakovnik (CZE) | Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3

1. Russia, 2. Slovenia, 3. Belarus, 4. Portugal, 5. Czech Republic, 6. Greece. 7. Hungary, 8. Estonia

Zone B - Saint Valery en Caux (FRA) | Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3Photos

1. Poland, 2. Serbia, 3. Croatia, 4. Slovakia, 5. Germany, 6. France, 7. Austria, 8. Norway

Zone C - Parma (ITA) | Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3Photos

1. Spain, 2. Switzerland, 3. Great Britain, 4. Denmark, 5. Italy, 6. Belgium, 7. Bosnia & Herzegovina

Zone D - Izmir (TUR) | Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Photos

1. Romania, 2. Ukraine, 3. Latvia, 4. Bulgaria, 5. Sweden, 6. Netherlands, 7. Moldova, 8. Turkey

Final Rounds: 4-6 July, Loano (ITA) | Nominations | Draw | Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Photos

1. Ukraine, 2. Poland, 3. Spain, 4. Romania, 5. Russia, 6. Switzerland, 7. Serbia, 8. Slovenia

16 & Under Boys - Borotra Cup

Qualifying: July 30-1 August 2014 | Entry List | Qualifying Groups | Fact Sheets

Zone A - Trani (ITA)

Austria, Croatia, Denmark, Great Britain, Hungary, Italy, Slovakia, Slovenia

Zone B - Slobozia (ROU)

Belarus, Estonia, Germany, Israel, Netherlands, Portugal, Romania, Serbia

Zone C - Vinaros (ESP)

Belgium, Greece, Latvia, Russia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine

Zone D - Ankara (TUR)

Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, France, Norway, Poland, Turkey

Final Rounds: 4-6 August, Le Touquet (FRA)

16 & Under Girls

Qualifying: July 30-1 August 2014 | Entry List | Qualifying Groups | Fact Sheets

Zone A - Rakovnik (CZE)

Austria, Belarus, Czech Republic, Norway, Serbia, Slovenia, Sweden

Zone B - Northumberland (GBR)

Denmark, France, Great Britain, Israel, Netherlands, Portugal, Switzerland, Ukraine

Zone C - Curtea de Arges (ROU)

Bulgaria, Germany, Moldova, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia

Zone D - Ankara (TUR)

Bosnia & Herzegovina, Croatia, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Spain, Turkey

Final Rounds: 4-6 August, Budapest (HUN)

18 & Under Boys - Valerio/Galea Cup

Qualifying: July 30-1 August 2014 | Entry List | Qualifying Groups | Fact Sheets

Zone A - Westendorf (AUT)

Austria, Croatia, Great Britain, Latvia, Serbia, Slovenia, Spain

Zone B - Opava (CZE)

Bosnia & Herzegovina, Czech Republic, Germany, Hungary, Netherlands, Portugal

Zone C - La Rochelle (FRA)

France, Greece, Israel, Italy, Romania, Ukraine

Zone D - Piestany (SVK)

Belarus, Bulgaria, Russia, Poland, Slovakia, Sweden, Turkey

Final Rounds: 4-6 August, Venice (ITA)

18 & Under Girls - Soisbault/Reina Cup

Qualifying: July 30-1 August 2014 | Entry List | Qualifying Groups | Fact Sheets

Zone A - Most (CZE)

Belarus, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, France, Israel, Portugal

Zone B - Mesagne (ITA)

Croatia, Greece, Italy, Russia, Slovakia

Zone C - Arad (ROU)

Bosnia & Herzegovina, Netherlands, Romania, Serbia, Sweden, Ukraine

Zone D - Denizli (TUR)

Great Britain, Hungary, Slovenia, Spain, Turkey

Final Rounds: 4-6 August, Granville (FRA)

Past Results & Rolls of Honour

Boys 14&U Boys 16&U Boys 18&U Girls 14&U Girls 16&U Girls 18&U